• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Type: Herbal Extract
  • Variety: Costus Root Extract
  • Form: Powder
  • Part: Root
  • Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction
  • Packaging: Drum, Vacuum Packed
  • Place of Origin: Shaanxi, China (Mainland)
  • Grade: Food &Pharmaceutical Grade
  • Brand Name: LUKEE
  • Model Number: LKC001
  • Latin Name: Aucklandia lappa Decne
  • Other Name: Saussurea lappa Extract
  • Specification: 10:1 20:1
  • Appearance: Brown yellow fine powder
  • Test Method: TLC
  • Application: Health product
  • Size: 100% pass 80 Mesh
  • Free sample: 10g
  • Shelf life: 2 Years

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: 1.1~10kg/bag,double plastic bags inside,aluminum foil Bag outside .
2.25kg/drum,double plastic bags inside
3.Accoding to your requirments
Delivery Detail: Shipped in 2 days after payment

Why choose us?

1.Free sample( Less than 10 grams ) and Unconditional assume response
2.100% Natural product, without any synthesize ingredient
3.Manufacturer direct supply, 
4.Competitive price
5.Fast delivery by DHL,TNT,EMS,FEDEX,as your requirement. Favorable price best quality

Product Name: 100% Natural Chinese Herbal Extract Powder Costus Root Powder 

Product Description

 

  Costus Root Extract

Other Name

Costus Root extract powder

Latin Name

Aucklandia lappa Decne.

Specification

10:1  20:1

Appearance

Brown yellow fine powder

Test Method

TLC

Costus root extract can be used to relieve pain by promoting the flow of qi, and to improve digestion by reinforcing the spleen function. Costus root extract helps relieve epigastric distension. Costus root extract is also used to treat the abdominal pain, diarrhea, and tenesmus by nourishing the spleen and removing stasis in stomach and intestines.  

Functions

1. Traditional Suriname herbalists recommend using the extract for treating gonorrhea, but they also prescribe it for the common cold, eye problems, and for use as a laxative.

2. In Ayurvedic medicine, Costus is valued for its tonic, stimulant, and antiseptic properties.

3. This plant also has anodyne, antibacterial, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, and vermifuge properties.

4. Costus is used in the treatment of abdominal distension and pain, chest pains due to liver problems and jaundice, gall bladder pain, constipation, and asthma.

5. It also stimulates the appetite

6. In Tibetan medicine the root is used to treat bloating, irregular menstruation, pulmonary disorders, and wasting of muscle tissues.

7. It is considered to have an acrid, sweet bitter taste with a neutral potency.

8. It is also used for difficulty in swallowing. The Costus root acts on the spleen and large intestine.

9. It helps ease abdominal pain and is good for dysentery.

10. It can heighten body awareness and sensitivity and also can enhance libido.

 

Application

1. Applied in the food feild, to be used as food additive added into various dishes.

2. Applied in the health product field, it can be made into capsules, tablets, injection, to adjust the immunesystem and strengthen the health of body;

3. Applied in the pharmaceutical field, it can inhibit a variety of tumors and cure viral hepatitis.

Packaging & Shipping

Storage: Store in cool & dry area, keep away from the direct light and heat.

Delivery Time: Around 3 days after your payment.

MOQ:1kg (have packed in silver-paper bag.) 

Package: In fiber-drums with two-plastic bags inside.

Net Weight: 25kgs/Drum

Gross Weight: 28kgs/Drum

Drum Size & Volume: 510cmX350cm, 0.08 m³

 

Our Services

 

 

 

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date

 

 

 

Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
8 Transactions 3,000+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $27,000
Learn More